Vance Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL KURT W MEIDEL
COLONEL KURT W MEIDEL

photo of COLONEL KURT W MEIDEL
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Colonel Kurt W. Meidel is commander of the 71st Operations Group, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma. In this capacity, he supervises all flying activities for the 71st Flying Training Wing as it conducts joint specialized undergraduate pilot training for over 400 U.S. Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps, and allied student pilots each year. The group operates over 200 aircraft, flies more than 55,000 sorties annually, and logs over 80,000 flying hours each year. Colonel Meidel previously served as deputy division chief for the Eastern Operations Division of USTRANSCOM Operations and Plans Directorate. In that capacity he was responsible for planning, validation, and execution of all mobility requirements in support of CENTCOM, EUCOM, AFRICOM, and SOCOM. He also served as commander of the 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis Air Force Base, CA, where he was responsible for mobilizing and deploying 12 KC-10 aircraft with more than 140 combat-ready personnel and equipment to worldwide forward operating locations.

The colonel is a 1989 graduate from Michigan State University where he received a Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering. He was a ROTC Distinguished Graduate and completed Undergraduate Pilot Training at Williams Air Force Base, AZ in 1991. Colonel Meidel attended the Air Force Institute of Technology where he earned his Master's Degree in Electrical Engineering and was recognized with the Commandant's Trophy and as a Distinguished Graduate. He is married to the former Debra Howard of Springfield, IL; they have three children.

EDUCATION
1989 Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, Michigan State University, East Lansing, MI.
1996 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, AL
2001 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2005 Masters of Science in Electrical Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH
2005 Intermediate Developmental Education, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, OH
2008 Air Force Fellowship, Senior Developmental Education, Oak Ridge National Laboratory, Oak Ridge, TN

ASSIGNMENTS
1. Jun 1990 - Jun 1991, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Williams AFB, AZ
2. Jun 1991 - Oct 1991, Student, Pilot Instructor Training, Randolph AFB, TX
3. Oct 1991 - Aug 1996, T-38A Flight Commander, Columbus AFB, MS
4. Aug 1996 - Jan 2000, KC-10 Chief of Current Operations, McGuire AFB, NJ
5. Jan 2000 - Aug 2003, KC-10 Chief of Training, Scott AFB, IL
6. Aug 2003 - Apr 2005, Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, OH
7. Apr 2005 - Jun 2007, Commander, 9th Air Refueling Squadron, Travis AFB, CA
8. Jun 2007 - Jun 2008, Air Force Fellow, Oak Ridge National Lab, Oak Ridge, TN
9. Jun 2008 - Aug 2010, Deputy Division Chief, USTRANSCOM J3 Eastern Ops Division, Scott AFB, IL
10. Aug 2010 - present, Commander, 71st Operations Group, Vance AFB, OK

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2500 hours
Aircraft Flown: T-37B, T-38A, KC-10A, T-1A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Commendation Medal
Air Force Commendation Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters
AFIT Commandant's Award

ACHIEVEMENTS / DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant, June 10, 1989
First Lieutenant, December 4, 1991
Captain, December 4, 1993
Major, March 1, 2001
Lieutenant Colonel, May 1, 2005
Colonel, August 1, 2010





 Inside Vance AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act