Vance Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL RUSSELL L. MACK
COLONEL RUSSELL L. MACK

photo of COLONEL RUSSELL L. MACK
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. Russell L. Mack is the commander of the 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, Okla. He commands a wing of more than 2,500 personnel conducting joint specialized undergraduate pilot training for more than 400 U.S. Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps and allied student pilots each year. The wing operates more than 220 aircraft, flies more than 56,000 sorties annually and logs more than 82,000 flying hours each year. Prior to being assigned to the 71st FTW at Vance AFB, Colonel Mack served as National Security Fellow at the Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.

A graduate of the University of New Hampshire in Durham, N.H., Colonel Mack received his commission through the Officer Training School program in 1988. He is a command pilot with more than 3,400 flying hours in the A/OA-10A/C, F-15E, F-16C/D, T-38A/C and T-37. During his career Colonel Mack has served as F-15E electronic warfare officer, A/OA-10A/C replacement training unit instructor pilot, U.S. Air Force Thunderbirds right wingman pilot and commander of the 87th Flying Training Squadron. He served as vice commander of the 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany, and 455th Air Expeditionary Wing while deployed to Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan. Colonel Mack has staff experience as Military Assistant to the Deputy Secretary of Defense, Pentagon, Washington, D.C. Colonel Mack has combat tours in Operations DESERT STORM, SOUTHERN WATCH, and ENDURING FREEDOM.

EDUCATION
1984 Bachelor of Science Degree in Electrical Engineering, University of New Hampshire
1994 Squadron Officer School, in residence, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
1996 Master's Degree in Public Administration, Troy State University, Montgomery, Ala.
2000 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
2004 Air War College, by correspondence
2008 Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, Va.
2009 Center for Creative Leadership, Greensboro, N.C.
2010 National Defense Fellow, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
2010 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, U. of Virginia, Charlottesville, VA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. April 1988 -- May 1989, specialized undergraduate navigator training, Mather AFB, Calif.
2. June 1989 -- September 1989, Lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M.
3. October 1989 -- April 1990, F-15E RTU training, Luke AFB, Ariz.
4. May 1990 -- October 1991, F-15E electronic warfare officer, 336th Fighter Squadron, Seymour Johnson AFB, N.C.
5. November 1991 -- December 1992, Euro-NATO joint jet pilot training, Sheppard AFB, Texas
6. January 1993 -- March 1993, Lead-in fighter training, Holloman AFB, N.M
7. April 1993 -- August 1993, A/OA-10 FTU training, 358th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
8. September 1993 -- August 1996, A/OA-10 instructor pilot/flight commander, 55th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Shaw AFB, S.C.
9. September 1996 -- September 1997, chief, A/OA-10A Standardization-Evaluation Division, 51st Operations Group, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
10. October 1997 -- October 1998, A/OA-10A RTU instructor pilot, 357th Tactical Fighter Squadron, Davis-Monthan AFB, Ariz.
11. October 1998 -- July 1999, Thunderbird Right Wing; chief, 57th Wing Commander's Action Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
12. August 1999 -- August 2002, assistant operations officer, 90th Flying Training Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas
13. August 2002 -- April 2003, chief, Wing Safety, 47th Flying Training Wing, Laughlin AFB, Texas
14. May 2003 -- August 2004, operations officer, 87th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
15. August 2004 -- February 2006, commander, 87th Flying Training Squadron, Laughlin AFB, Texas
16. January 2006 -- February 2006, Deputy Operations Group Commander, 47th Operations Group, Laughlin AFB, Texas
17. February 2006 -- July 2008, military assistant to the deputy secretary of defense, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. July 2008 - June 2009, vice commander, 52nd Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem Air Base, Germany
19. December 2008 - May 2009, vice commander, 455th Air Expeditionary Wing, Bagram Airfield, Afghanistan
20. June 2009 - May 2010, National Defense Fellow, Weatherhead Center for International Affairs, Harvard University, Cambridge, Mass.
21. May 2010 - present, commander, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, Okla.

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight hours: More than 3,500 hours, with over 350 combat hours in ODS/OSW/OEF
Aircraft flown: A/OA-10, F-15E, F-16C/D, T-38A/C, T-37

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Distinguished Flying Cross
Bronze Star
Meritorious Service Medal with three oak leaf clusters
Air Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Aerial Achievement Medal with ten oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with one oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal
National Defense Service Medal
Armed Forces Expeditionary Medal
Southwest Asia Service Medal
Afghanistan Campaign Medal
Global War on Terrorism Service Medal
Korean Defense Service Medal
Air Force Expeditionary Service Ribbon with gold border
NATO Medal
Kuwait Liberation Medal (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Kuwaiti Liberation Medal (Government of Kuwait)

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant April 13, 1988
First Lieutenant April 13, 1990
Captain April 13, 1992
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003
Colonel Sept. 1, 2007

(Current as of November 2010)




 Inside Vance AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act