Vance Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

Library > Biographies > COLONEL JOHN H. WILSON
COLONEL JOHN H. WILSON

photo of COLONEL JOHN H. WILSON
Download Hi-Res

Bio Tools
 Printable bio

Col. John H. Wilson is the vice commander of the 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, Okla. The wing consists of more than 2,500 Airmen, Department of Defense civilians, and contractors, conducting joint specialized undergraduate pilot training for more than 400 U.S. Air Force, Navy, and allied student pilots each year.

The wing's 220 aircraft fly in excess of 56,000 sorties and 82,000 flying hours annually.

Previously Colonel Wilson was a student at the Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

Colonel Wilson received his commission in 1992 from the U.S. Air Force Academy. He attained a Master of Science degree in Strategic Intelligence from the Joint Military Intelligence College in 2004 and a Master of Science degree in National Resource Strategy from the Industrial College of the Armed Forces in 2012.

Colonel Wilson's assignments have included operational tours in the B-1B Lancer and F-16 Fighting Falcon, including combat missions in support of Operations SOUTHERN WATCH and NORTHERN WATCH. He served as deputy Division Chief, Mission Analyses, Studies and Analyses, Assessments and Lessons Learned, Headquarters U.S. Air Force. He was also dual-hatted as the deputy commander, 363rd Training Group, and vice commandant of the United Arab Emirates Air Warfare Center, Al Dhafra Air Base, where he flew as an operational F-16E/F instructor pilot with the United Arab Emirates Air Force and Air Defense.

His last flying assignment prior to his current position was as deputy commander, 8th Operations Group, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea.

Colonel Wilson is a command pilot with 2,200 flight hours in the F-16C/D/E/F, B-1B, and trainer aircraft.

EDUCATION:
1992 Bachelor of Science degree in Operations Research, U.S. Air Force Academy, Colorado Springs, Colo.
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2005 Master of Science degree in Strategic Intelligence, Joint Military Intelligence College, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
2012 Master of Science degree in National Resource Strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS:
1. July 1992 - August 1993, student, specialized undergraduate pilot training, Reese AFB, Texas
2. August 1993 - February 1996, F-16 Operations Analyst, 57th Test Group, Nellis AFB, Nev.
3. February 1996 - October 1996, student, B-1B flight training, 28th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
4. October 1996 - February 1999, pilot and aircraft commander, 9th Bomb Squadron, Dyess AFB, Texas
5. February 1999 - November 1999, student, F-16 initial flight training, 309th Fighter Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
6. November 1999 - November 2002, aircraft commander and chief of scheduling, later, flight lead and assistant director of operations, 23rd Fighter Squadron, Spangdahlem AB, Germany
7. November 2002 - August 2004, instructor pilot and chief, Block 50 Division, 56th Training Squadron, Luke AFB, Ariz.
8. August 2004 - August 2005, student, Joint Military Intelligence College, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
9. August 2005 - February 2008, deputy division chief, Mission Analyses, Studies and Analyses, Assessments and Lessons Learned, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.
10. February 2008 - June 2010, deputy commander, 363rd Training Group, and vice commandant, Air Warfare Center, Al Dhafra Air Base, United Arab Emirates
11. June 2010 - June 2011, deputy commander, 8th Operations Group, Kunsan Air Base, Republic of Korea
12. June 2011 - June 2012, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
13. June 2012 to present, vice commander, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, Okla.

FLIGHT INFORMATION:
Rating: Command Pilot
Flight Hours: 2,200
Aircraft: T-6, T-37, T-38, B-1B, F-16C/D/E/F

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS:
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal
Instructor Pilot of the Year, 56th Training Squadron, 2003
Distinguished Graduate, F-16 Reserve Training Unit, 1999
Distinguished Graduate and Squadron Outstanding Graduate, Squadron Officer School, 1997
Distinguished Graduate, B-1B Formal Training Unit, 1996

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION:
Second Lieutenant May 27, 1992
First Lieutenant May 27, 1994
Captain May 27, 1996
Major Dec. 1, 2002
Lieutenant Colonel Aug. 1, 2007
Colonel June 1, 2012

(Current as of October 2012)





 Inside Vance AFB

ima cornerSearch


Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act