Seal
Biography
Flag
U N I T E D   S T A T E S   A I R   F O R C E

COLONEL ROGER J. WITEK

photo of COLONEL ROGER J. WITEK
Col. Roger J. Witek is the 71st Flying Training Wing Vice Commander at Vance Air Force Base, OK. The wing conducts joint specialized undergraduate pilot training for more than 400 U.S. Air Force, Navy, Marine Corps and allied student pilots each year. The wing operates more than 220 aircraft, flies more than 56,000 sorties annually and logs more than 81,000 flying hours annually. Prior to being assigned to the 71st Flying Training Wing at Vance AFB, Colonel Witek served with the Office of the Secretary of Defense for Detainee Policy at the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

Colonel Witek entered active duty in 1989 through Air Force ROTC at the University of Illinois. He has held a variety of assignments including Commander, 19th Fighter Squadron, and Deputy Operations Group Commander, Elmendorf AFB, AK. Colonel Witek graduated from and instructed at the German Air Force/U.S. Air Force F-4E/F Fighter Weapons School and graduated from the School of Advanced Airpower Studies. He also served with the U.S. Forces Korea J3 in Seoul, Republic of Korea. He is a command pilot with 2,700 hours of flight time including 1,700 hours in the F-15A/B/C/D with 132 combat hours in Operation SOUTHERN WATCH.


EDUCATION
1988 Bachelor of Science degree in mechanical engineering, University of Illinois
1996 German Air Force/U.S. Air Force F-4E/F Fighter Weapons School, Holloman AFB, NM
1997 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
1998 Master of Science degree in mechanical engineering, University of Idaho
2001 Master of Arts degree in military operational art and science, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
2002 Master of Arts degree in airpower, School of Advanced Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL
2003 Air War College by seminar, Yongsan Post, Seoul, Republic of Korea
2007 Executive Leadership seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia
2008 Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellowship, The Boeing Company, St. Charles, MO
2009 Joint and Combined Warfighting School, Joint Forces Staff College, Norfolk, VA

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1989 -- June 1990, student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, TX
2. July 1990 -- September 1990, student, Lead-In Fighter Training, Holloman AFB, NM
3. October 1990 -- March 1991, student, F-15 Conversion Training, Tyndall AFB, FL
4. March 1991 -- June 1994, F-15 Mission Commander, Wing Electronic Combat Pilot, 71st Tactical Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
5. June 1994 -- June 1996, F-4E Instructor Pilot, Standardization and Evaluation Liaison Officer, 20th Fighter Squadron, Flight Commander, 49th Training Squadron, Holloman AFB, NM
6. July 1996 -- December 1996, student, German Air Force/U.S. Air Force F-4E Fighter Weapons Instructor Course, 20th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, NM
7. January 1997 -- November 1998, F-4F Instructor Pilot, Weapons Officer, 20th Fighter Squadron, Holloman AFB, NM
8. December 1998 -- February 1999, student, F-15 Transition Course, Tyndall AFB, FL
9. March 1999 -- July 2000, F-15 Instructor Pilot, Flight Commander, 94th Fighter Squadron, Langley AFB, VA
10. August 2000 -- June 2001, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL
11. July 2001 -- June 2002, student, School of Advance Airpower Studies, Maxwell AFB, AL
12. July 2002 -- July 2003, Chief of Special Technical Operations, U.S. Forces Korea J3, Yongsan Post, Seoul, Republic of Korea
13. August 2003 -- September 2003, student, F-15 Transition Course, Tyndall AFB, FL.
14. October 2003 -- January 2007, operations officer, 12th Fighter Squadron; commander, 19th Fighter Squadron, Elmendorf AFB, AK
15. January 2007 -- June 2007, deputy commander, 3rd Operations Group, Elmendorf AFB, AK
16. July 2007 -- July 2008, Secretary of Defense Corporate Fellow, Boeing, St. Charles, MO
17. August 2008 -- June 2010, Office of Secretary of Defense, Detainee Policy, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
18. June 2010 - present, Vice Commander, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, OK

FLIGHT INFORMATION
Rating: Command pilot
Flight Hours: More than 2,700
Aircraft: F-15A/B/C/D, F-4E/F, T-6A

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Air Medal
Aerial Achievement Medal with two oak leaf clusters

OTHER AWARDS
Distinguished Graduate, Air Force ROTC, University of Illinois
Distinguished Graduate, Air Training Command Commander's Trophy, Flying Training Award,Undergraduate Pilot Training, Reese AFB, TX
Distinguished Graduate, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, AL
Outstanding Team Member awarded four times, Outstanding Contributor awarded two times, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, AL

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant Jan. 1, 1989
First Lieutenant Jan. 1, 1991
Captain Jan. 1, 1993
Major July 1, 1999
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2003
Colonel Aug. 1, 2008

(Current as of July 2010)