Vance Air Force Base   Right Corner Banner
Join the Air Force

News > What is the correct way to wear PT gear?
What is the correct way to wear PT gear?

Posted 9/1/2009   Updated 9/1/2009 Email story   Print story

    


by 2nd Lt. Christopher Carrillo
71st Flying Training Wing Public Affairs


9/1/2009 - VANCE AIR FORCE BASE, Okla. -- "Physical Training gear is workout gear. It doesn't become a uniform until the Commander determines that it is organized PT," said Chief Master Sgt. M. Kenui Balutski, the 71st Flying Training Wing command chief. 

Organized Physical Training allows units to work on physical fitness and build cohesiveness and camaraderie simultaneously. Since collectively dressing in PT uniforms adds to team building, it is important for Airmen to wear it properly. 

During organized PT, Air Force Instruction 36-2903 specifies Airmen must wear undergarments, white socks, and may not mix civilian clothing with PT gear. Also, spandex, if worn beneath the PT shorts, must be navy or black. Beyond these restrictions, it is up to the commander, or equivalent, to designate specifics on wearing the uniform, such as tucking in shirts or how high the PT jacket must be zipped. 

Chief Balutski's key points were the commander must determine which PT events are organized and then, if desired, specify exactly how the PT uniform should be worn. 

Beyond simply following AFI 36-2903, Airmen should also use their own discretion to wear PT gear in a way that does not bring discredit to the Air Force. 

The guidelines in AFI 36-2903 change periodically and Airmen should keep up with modifications and help their Wingmen stay current.



tabComments
No comments yet.  
Add a comment

 Inside Vance AFB

ima cornerSearch

tabExternal Site Disclaimer
The appearance of hyperlinks does not constitute endorsement by Vance Air Force Base, Air Education and Training Command, the United States Air Force, or the Department of Defense, of the external Web site, or the information, products or services contained therein. For other than authorized activities such as military exchanges and Morale, Welfare and Recreation (MWR) sites, the United States Air Force does not exercise any editorial control over the information you may find at these locations. Such links are provided consistent with the stated purpose of the Web site.

page last reviewed on April 17, 2014

Site Map      Contact Us     Questions     USA.gov     Security and Privacy notice     E-publishing  
Suicide Prevention    SAPR   IG   EEO   Accessibility/Section 508   No FEAR Act