Chief Master Sergeant Benjamin M. Polesky

CMSgt Benjamin Polesky is the Chief Controller for the Radar Approach Control (RAPCON) and Senior Enlisted Leader with the 71st Operations Support Squadron, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma. Chief Polesky manages the day to day operations for the RAPCON to include leading and providing supervision for 52 personnel, implementing guidance and procedures in support of the Air Force's Top Undergraduate Pilot Training Wing, and ensuring standards are enforced in the safe efficient movement of 169,000 annual aircraft operations at the Air Force's 4th busiest airfield. Additionally, Chief Polesky provides the Squadron Commander Senior Enlisted perspective and advice on all matters of morale, welfare, readiness, professional development for the enlisted force.

Chief Polesky entered the Air Force in June 1998. He graduated from Air Traffic Control Specialist Course at Keesler Air Force Base, Mississippi in January of 1999. Throughout his career, he has filled a myriad of roles including Watch Supervisor, NCOIC of Standardization and Evaluation, NCOIC Air Traffic Control Training, Senior Watch Supervisor, and Tower Chief Controller. His previous assignments include bases in Oklahoma, United Kingdom, Japan, Korea, Texas, and Alaska. Chief Polesky also deployed in support of Operations Enduring Freedom.

EDUCATION

2005 Airmen Leadership School, RAF Fairfield, UK

2011 Associate’s Degree in Air Traffic Control, Community College of the Air Force

2011 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Sheppard AFB, TX

2012 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy Correspondence Course

2014 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Joint PME Correspondence Course

2017 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy In-residence Course

2019 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Joint PME II Correspondence Course

ASSIGNMENTS

1.June 1998 – July 1998, Student, Basic Military Training, Lackland AFB, Texas

2.July 1998 – January 1999, Student, Technical Training School, Keesler AFB, Miss.

3.January 1999 – January 2004, Air Traffic Controller, 71st Operations Support Squadron, Vance AFB,Oklahoma (February 2003- June 2003 Operation Enduring Freedom)

4.February 2004 – February 2008, Watch Supervisor, 48th Operations Support Squadron, UnitedKingdom, RAF Lakenheath

5.March 2008 – March 2011, NCOIC Standardization and Evaluation, 374th Operations SupportSquadron, Yokota AB, Japan

6.March 2011 – May 2013, Assistant Chief Controller, RAPCON, 97th OSS, Altus AFB, Oklahoma

7.June 2013 – June 2015, NCOIC Standardization and Evaluation, NCOIC Air Traffic Control Training, 8th Operations Support Squadron, Kunsan AB, Republic of Korea

8.July 2015 – July 2018, Assistant Chief Controller, RAPCON, 80th Operations Support Squadron, Sheppard AFB, Texas

9.July 2018 – June 2022, Squadron Senior Enlisted Leader/Chief Controller, Tower, 354th Operations Support Squadron, Eielson AFB, Alaska

10.July 2022- Present, Chief Controller, RAPCON/Sq Senior Enlisted Leader, 71st Operations Squadron, Vance AFB, Oklahoma

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Air Force Achievement Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2005 Distinguished Graduate, Airmen Leadership School

2009 374th Operations Group NCO Airlifter of the Year

2016 80th Flying Training Wing SNCO of the Year

2017 80th Flying Training Wing Lance P. Sijan, Senior Enlisted Award Nominee

2019 354th Fighter Wing SNCO of the Year

2020 HQ PACAF Air Traffic Control Senior Enlisted Manager of the Year

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

1 June 2022 Chief Master Sergeant

(Current as of August 2022)