Colonel Carl F. Miller III

Colonel Carl F. Miller III is the Deputy Wing Commander of the 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance Air Force Base, Oklahoma. The wing consists of more than 2,700 personnel conducting specialized undergraduate pilot training for more than 300 U.S. Air Force and allied student pilots each year. The wing operates more than 185 aircraft, flies more than 55,000 sorties annually, and logs more than 80,000 flying hours each year.

Colonel Miller received his commission from the University of Florida in 2001 with a degree in Business Administration. He is a command pilot with over 4,000 flying hours in the T-6, AC-208, C-208, and C-17.

Prior to assuming his current position, he served as Chief of Aircrew Training and Management, Training and Readiness Directorate, Deputy Chief of Staff for Operations, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Washington, D.C.

EDUCATION

2001 Bachelor of Arts, Business Administration, Gainesville, Florida

2005 Flight Safety Officer School, Kirtland AFB, Albuquerque, New Mexico 2006 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Alabama

2009 Master’s of Aeronautical Science, Embry Riddle University, Daytona Beach, Florida 2011 Air Command and Staff College (Correspondence)

2014 Master’s of Strategic Intelligence, The National Intelligence University, Washington, D.C. 2020 Air War College (Correspondence)

2022 National Defense Fellowship, Georgetown University Institute for the Study of Diplomacy, Washington, D.C.

ASSIGNMENTS
  1. June 2001 – September 2002, Student, Undergraduate Pilot Training, Vance AFB, OK
  2. February 2003 – September 2006, Wing Safety Officer, Charleston AFB, SC
  3. September 2006 – September 2009, Wing Executive Officer, Hickam AFB, HI
  4. March 2010 – July 2013, Assistant Director of Operations, 14th Operations Support Squadron, Columbus AFB, MS
  5. July 2013 – July 2014, IDE Student, Defense Intelligence Agency, Washington, D.C.
  6. July 2014 – June 2015, Chief, Mobility, Rotary, SOF, and Trainer Programs, Office of the Secretary of the Air Force, Legislative Liaison, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  7. July 2015 – June 2016, Director of Operations, 538th Air Expeditionary Advisory Squadron, Kabul, Afghanistan
  8. October 2016 – June 2018, Inspector General, 12th Flying Training Wing, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX
  9. June 2018 – May 2019, Commander, 538th Air Expeditionary Advisory Squadron, Kabul, Afghanistan
  10. June 2019 – June 2020, Deputy Chief, Special Missions Division, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX
  11. June 2020 – June 2021, Chief, Operations and Readiness Division, Air Education and Training Command, Joint Base San Antonio-Randolph, TX
  12. June 2021 – May 2022, National Defense Fellow, Georgetown University Institute for the Study of Diplomacy, Washington, D.C.
  13. June 2022 – May 2024, Chief, Aircrew Training and Management Division, Headquarters Air Force, Washington, D.C.
  14. June 2024 – Present, Deputy Commander, 71st Flying Training Wing, Vance AFB, OK
FLIGHT INFORMATION

Rating: Command Pilot Flight hours: Over 4,100

Aircraft Flown: T-6A, AC-208B, RC-208B, C-208B, C-17A, T-1A, T-34C

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Legion of Merit

Bronze Star with one oak leaf cluster

Air Force Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters Air Medal with eleven oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal with one oak leaf cluster Afghanistan Campaign Medal

Iraq Campaign Medal NATO Medal

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS

2019 Captain Lance P. Sijan Leadership Award

2017 Major General Junius Jones Inspector General Award

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant             May 4, 2001

First Lieutenant                  May 30, 2003

Captain                              May 30, 2005

Major                                 June 1, 2011

Lieutenant Colonel            July 1, 2016

Colonel                             June 1, 2022

(Current as of July 2024)